You Are The Quarry Tour: Difference between revisions
!Viva Hate! (talk | contribs) (Created page with " right | thumb |Tour poster {{MORRISSEY Live | Tour = | Date = | Location = | Opening Act = }} ==Information== ==European Leg== {| class="gigta...") |
MozRecording (talk | contribs) (create tour legs) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==Information== | ==Information== | ||
== | ==First North American Leg== | ||
{| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | {| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | ||
! Date || Location || Venue | ! Date || Location || Venue || Info | ||
|- | |||
| 2004-04-17 || Las Vegas, Nevada || The Joint || [[Las Vegas, Nevada_2004-04-17_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-04-18 || Anaheim, California || The Grove of Anaheim || [[Anaheim, California_2004-04-18_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-04-22 || Los Angeles, California || The Wiltern || [[Los Angeles, California_2004-04-22_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-04-23 || Los Angeles, California || The Wiltern || [[Los Angeles, California_2004-04-23_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-04-24 || Los Angeles, California || The Wiltern || [[Los Angeles, California_2004-04-24_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-04-26 || Los Angeles, California || The Wiltern || [[Los Angeles, California_2004-04-26_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-04-27 || Los Angeles, California || The Wiltern || [[Los Angeles, California_2004-04-27_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-05-03 || New York, New York || Apollo Theater || [[New York, New York_2004-05-03_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-05-04 || New York, New York || Apollo Theater || [[New York, New York_2004-05-04_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-05-06 || New York, New York || Apollo Theater || [[New York, New York_2004-05-06_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-05-07 || New York, New York || Apollo Theater || [[New York, New York_2004-05-07_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-05-08 || New York, New York || Apollo Theater || [[New York, New York_2004-05-08_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==First UK/European Leg== | |||
{| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | |||
! Date || Location || Venue || Info | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-05-22 || Manchester, England || M.E.N. Arena || [[Manchester, England_2004-05-22_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-06-05 || Dublin, Ireland || Dublin Castle, Heineken Green Energy Festival || [[Dublin, Ireland_2004-06-05_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-06-11 || London, England || Royal Festival Hall, Meltdown 2004 || [[London, England_2004-06-11_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-06-13 || Bologna, Italy || Flippaut Festival || [[Bologna, Italy_2004-06-13_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-06-19 || Hultsfred, Sweden || Hultsfred Festival || [[Hultsfred, Sweden_2004-06-19_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-06-25 || London, England || Royal Festival Hall, Meltdown 2004 || [[London, England_2004-06-25_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-06-26 || London, England || Royal Festival Hall, Meltdown 2004 || [[London, England_2004-06-26_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-06-27 || Glastonbury, England || Glastonbury Festival || [[Glastonbury, England_2004-06-27_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-07-01 || Fuengirola, Spain || AV Festival || [[Fuengirola, Spain_2004-07-01_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-07-03 || Roskilde, Denmark || Roskilde Festival || [[Roskilde, Denmark_2004-07-03_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-07-05 || Kristiansand, Norway || Quart Festival || [[Kristiansand, Norway_2004-07-05_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-07-11 || Manchester, England || Move Festival || [[Manchester, England_2004-07-11_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Misc Summer Appearances== | |||
{| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | |||
! Date || Location || Venue || Info | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-07-17 || Chicago, Illinois || House of Blues || [[Chicago, Illinois_2004-07-17_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-08-01 || Naeba, Japan || Fuji Rock Festival || [[Naeba, Japan_2004-08-01_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-08-07 || Benicàssim, Spain || Benicàssim Festival || [[Benicàssim, Spain_2004-08-07_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Second UK/European Leg== | |||
{| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | |||
! Date || Location || Venue || Info | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-08-27 || Paris, France || Rock en Seine Festival || [[Paris, France_2004-08-27_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-08-28 || Reading, England || Carling Festival || [[Reading, England_2004-08-28_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-08-29 || Leeds, England || Carling Festival || [[Leeds, England_2004-08-29_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-08-31 || Edinburgh, Scotland || Corn Exchange || [[Edinburgh, Scotland_2004-08-31_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-09-02 || Paisley, Scotland || Town Hall || [[Paisley, Scotland_2004-09-02_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-09-03 || Perth, Scotland || City Hall || [[Perth, Scotland_2004-09-03_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-09-04 || Blackpool, England || Empress Ballroom || [[Blackpool, England_2004-09-04_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-09-06 || Bridlington, England || Spa || [[Bridlington, England_2004-09-06_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-09-07 || Newcastle, England || City Hall || [[Newcastle, England_2004-09-07_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-09-09 || Liverpool, England || Royal Court || [[Liverpool, England_2004-09-09_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-09-10 || Preston, England || Guild Hall || [[Preston, England_2004-09-10_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Second North American Leg== | |||
{| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | |||
! Date || Location || Venue || Info | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-09-18 || Devore, California || KROQ Inland Invasion 4 || [[Devore, California_2004-09-18_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-09-19 || San Francisco, California || Golden Gate Park, Now & Zen Fest 2004 || [[San Francisco, California_2004-09-19_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-09-29 || Washington, DC || DAR Constitution Hall || [[Washington, DC_2004-09-29_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-01 || Philadelphia, Pennsylvania || Tower Theatre || [[Philadelphia, Pennsylvania_2004-10-01_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-02 || Philadelphia, Pennsylvania || Tower Theatre || [[Philadelphia, Pennsylvania_2004-10-02_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-04 || Boston, Massachusetts || Orpheum Theater || [[Boston, Massachusetts_2004-10-04_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-05 || Boston, Massachusetts || Orpheum Theater || [[Boston, Massachusetts_2004-10-05_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-07 || Asbury Park, New Jersey || Paramount Theatre || [[Asbury Park, New Jersey_2004-10-07_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-09 || New York, New York || Radio City Music Hall || [[New York, New York_2004-10-09_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-10 || New York, New York || Radio City Music Hall || [[New York, New York_2004-10-10_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-12 || Toronto, Ontario, Canada || Hummingbird Theatre || [[Toronto, Ontario, Canada_2004-10-12_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-13 || South Bend, Indiana || Morris PAC || [[South Bend, Indiana_2004-10-13_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-15 || Chicago, Illinois || Aragon Ballroom || [[Chicago, Illinois_2004-10-15_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-16 || Milwaukee, Wisconsin || Eagles Ballroom || [[Milwaukee, Wisconsin_2004-10-16_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-17 || Detroit, Michigan || State Theater || [[Detroit, Michigan_2004-10-17_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-19 || Nashville, Tennessee || Ryman Auditorium || [[Nashville, Tennessee_2004-10-19_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-20 || Louisville, Kentucky || Palace Theatre || [[Louisville, Kentucky_2004-10-20_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-22 || Atlanta, Georgia || The Tabernacle || [[Atlanta, Georgia_2004-10-22_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-24 || Miami, Florida || Gleason Theatre || [[Miami, Florida_2004-10-24_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-25 || Miami, Florida || Gleason Theatre || [[Miami, Florida_2004-10-25_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-27 || Fort Worth, Texas || Will Rogers Auditorium || [[Fort Worth, Texas_2004-10-27_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-28 || Houston, Texas || Verizon Wireless Theatre || [[Houston, Texas_2004-10-28_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-29 || Austin, Texas || The Backyard || [[Austin, Texas_2004-10-29_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-10-31 || Devore, California || KROQ Inland Invasion make-up show || [[Devore, California_2004-10-31_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-11-04 || Santiago, Chile || SUE II Festival || [[Santiago, Chile_2004-11-04_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-11-06 || Buenos Aires, Argentina || Personal Fest || [[Buenos Aires, Argentina_2004-11-06_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-11-11 || Los Angeles, California || Universal Amphitheater || [[Los Angeles, California_2004-11-11_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-11-12 || Los Angeles, California || Universal Amphitheater || [[Los Angeles, California_2004-11-12_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-11-13 || Las Vegas, Nevada || The Joint || [[Las Vegas, Nevada_2004-11-13_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Third UK/European Leg== | |||
{| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | |||
! Date || Location || Venue || Info | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-11-22 || Paris, France || Le Zénith || [[Paris, France_2004-11-22_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-12-13 || Glasgow, Scotland || SECC || [[Glasgow, Scotland_2004-12-13_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-12-14 || Birmingham, England || NIA || [[Birmingham, England_2004-12-14_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-12-17 || Brighton, England || Brighton Centre || [[Brighton, England_2004-12-17_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-12-18 || London, England || Earl's Court || [[London, England_2004-12-18_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-12-20 || Dublin, Ireland || The Point || [[Dublin, Ireland_2004-12-20_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:12, 7 August 2012
Morrissey Live | |
---|---|
Tour | |
Date | |
Location | |
Opening Act |
Information
First North American Leg
Date | Location | Venue | Info |
---|---|---|---|
2004-04-17 | Las Vegas, Nevada | The Joint | Info |
2004-04-18 | Anaheim, California | The Grove of Anaheim | Info |
2004-04-22 | Los Angeles, California | The Wiltern | Info |
2004-04-23 | Los Angeles, California | The Wiltern | Info |
2004-04-24 | Los Angeles, California | The Wiltern | Info |
2004-04-26 | Los Angeles, California | The Wiltern | Info |
2004-04-27 | Los Angeles, California | The Wiltern | Info |
2004-05-03 | New York, New York | Apollo Theater | Info |
2004-05-04 | New York, New York | Apollo Theater | Info |
2004-05-06 | New York, New York | Apollo Theater | Info |
2004-05-07 | New York, New York | Apollo Theater | Info |
2004-05-08 | New York, New York | Apollo Theater | Info |
First UK/European Leg
Date | Location | Venue | Info |
---|---|---|---|
2004-05-22 | Manchester, England | M.E.N. Arena | Info |
2004-06-05 | Dublin, Ireland | Dublin Castle, Heineken Green Energy Festival | Info |
2004-06-11 | London, England | Royal Festival Hall, Meltdown 2004 | Info |
2004-06-13 | Bologna, Italy | Flippaut Festival | Info |
2004-06-19 | Hultsfred, Sweden | Hultsfred Festival | Info |
2004-06-25 | London, England | Royal Festival Hall, Meltdown 2004 | Info |
2004-06-26 | London, England | Royal Festival Hall, Meltdown 2004 | Info |
2004-06-27 | Glastonbury, England | Glastonbury Festival | Info |
2004-07-01 | Fuengirola, Spain | AV Festival | Info |
2004-07-03 | Roskilde, Denmark | Roskilde Festival | Info |
2004-07-05 | Kristiansand, Norway | Quart Festival | Info |
2004-07-11 | Manchester, England | Move Festival | Info |
Misc Summer Appearances
Date | Location | Venue | Info |
---|---|---|---|
2004-07-17 | Chicago, Illinois | House of Blues | Info |
2004-08-01 | Naeba, Japan | Fuji Rock Festival | Info |
2004-08-07 | Benicàssim, Spain | Benicàssim Festival | Info |
Second UK/European Leg
Date | Location | Venue | Info |
---|---|---|---|
2004-08-27 | Paris, France | Rock en Seine Festival | Info |
2004-08-28 | Reading, England | Carling Festival | Info |
2004-08-29 | Leeds, England | Carling Festival | Info |
2004-08-31 | Edinburgh, Scotland | Corn Exchange | Info |
2004-09-02 | Paisley, Scotland | Town Hall | Info |
2004-09-03 | Perth, Scotland | City Hall | Info |
2004-09-04 | Blackpool, England | Empress Ballroom | Info |
2004-09-06 | Bridlington, England | Spa | Info |
2004-09-07 | Newcastle, England | City Hall | Info |
2004-09-09 | Liverpool, England | Royal Court | Info |
2004-09-10 | Preston, England | Guild Hall | Info |
Second North American Leg
Date | Location | Venue | Info |
---|---|---|---|
2004-09-18 | Devore, California | KROQ Inland Invasion 4 | Info |
2004-09-19 | San Francisco, California | Golden Gate Park, Now & Zen Fest 2004 | Info |
2004-09-29 | Washington, DC | DAR Constitution Hall | Info |
2004-10-01 | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | Tower Theatre | Info |
2004-10-02 | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | Tower Theatre | Info |
2004-10-04 | Boston, Massachusetts | Orpheum Theater | Info |
2004-10-05 | Boston, Massachusetts | Orpheum Theater | Info |
2004-10-07 | Asbury Park, New Jersey | Paramount Theatre | Info |
2004-10-09 | New York, New York | Radio City Music Hall | Info |
2004-10-10 | New York, New York | Radio City Music Hall | Info |
2004-10-12 | Toronto, Ontario, Canada | Hummingbird Theatre | Info |
2004-10-13 | South Bend, Indiana | Morris PAC | Info |
2004-10-15 | Chicago, Illinois | Aragon Ballroom | Info |
2004-10-16 | Milwaukee, Wisconsin | Eagles Ballroom | Info |
2004-10-17 | Detroit, Michigan | State Theater | Info |
2004-10-19 | Nashville, Tennessee | Ryman Auditorium | Info |
2004-10-20 | Louisville, Kentucky | Palace Theatre | Info |
2004-10-22 | Atlanta, Georgia | The Tabernacle | Info |
2004-10-24 | Miami, Florida | Gleason Theatre | Info |
2004-10-25 | Miami, Florida | Gleason Theatre | Info |
2004-10-27 | Fort Worth, Texas | Will Rogers Auditorium | Info |
2004-10-28 | Houston, Texas | Verizon Wireless Theatre | Info |
2004-10-29 | Austin, Texas | The Backyard | Info |
2004-10-31 | Devore, California | KROQ Inland Invasion make-up show | Info |
2004-11-04 | Santiago, Chile | SUE II Festival | Info |
2004-11-06 | Buenos Aires, Argentina | Personal Fest | Info |
2004-11-11 | Los Angeles, California | Universal Amphitheater | Info |
2004-11-12 | Los Angeles, California | Universal Amphitheater | Info |
2004-11-13 | Las Vegas, Nevada | The Joint | Info |
Third UK/European Leg
Date | Location | Venue | Info |
---|---|---|---|
2004-11-22 | Paris, France | Le Zénith | Info |
2004-12-13 | Glasgow, Scotland | SECC | Info |
2004-12-14 | Birmingham, England | NIA | Info |
2004-12-17 | Brighton, England | Brighton Centre | Info |
2004-12-18 | London, England | Earl's Court | Info |
2004-12-20 | Dublin, Ireland | The Point | Info |
Band Line-Up
Morrissey
VocalsAlain Whyte
Lead guitar, rhythm guitarBoz Boorer
Lead guitar, Rhythm guitarGary Day
Bass guitarSpencer Cobrin
Drums